2020 AWARD nominations

BEST FEATURE FILM
EXIT
FORCE TO FEAR
GREYWOOD'S PLOT
KILL GIGGLES
MY AUTOPSY
NINJA BADASS
NO1


BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM
HOLLY MOLLOHAN - MY AUTOPSY
JAYSEN BUTERIN - KILL GIGGLES
JOSH STIFTER - GREYWOOD'S PLOT
MICHAEL FAUSTI - EXIT
RYAN HARRISON - NINJA BADASS
SABA - NO1
ZANE HERSHBERGER & CHAD BRUNS - FORCE TO FEAR


BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE FILM
HOLLY MOLLOHAN - MY AUTOPSY
JAYSEN BUTERIN - KILL GIGGLES
JOSH STIFTER & DANIEL DEGNAN - GREYWOOD'S PLOT
MATTHEW BAYLISS & MICHAEL FAUSTI - EXIT
RYAN HARRISON - NINJA BADASS
SABA - NO1
ZANE HERSHBERGER & CHAD BRUNS - FORCE TO FEAR


BEST ACTRESS FEATURE FILM
APRIL YANKO - FORCE TO FEAR
CHARLOTTE GOULD - EXIT
ELLIE CHURCH - KILL GIGGLES
GARETH TIDBALL - MY AUTOPSY
LEONARDA SAHANI - EXIT
SABLE GRIEDEL - FORCE TO FEAR
TATIANA ORTIZ - NINJA BADASS


BEST ACTOR FEATURE FILM
CHAD BRUNS - FORCE TO FEAR
CHRISTOPHE DELESQUES - EXIT
DAVE STISHAN - MY AUTOPSY
JOSH STIFTER - GREYWOOD'S PLOT
MICHAEL RAY WILLIAMS - KILL GIGGLES
RYAN HARRISON - NINJA BADASS
SABA - NO1


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE FILM
EXIT
FORCE TO FEAR
GREYWOOD'S PLOT
KILL GIGGLES
MY AUTOPSY
NINJA BADASS
NO1


BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM
EXIT

FORCE TO FEAR

GREYWOOD'S PLOT

KILL GIGGLES

MY AUTOPSY

NINJA BADASS

NO1

BEST FX FEATURE FILM

EXIT

FORCE TO FEAR

GREYWOOD'S PLOT

KILL GIGGLES

MY AUTOPSY

NINJA BADASS

NO1


BEST POSTER FEATURE FILM

EXIT

FORCE TO FEAR

GREYWOOD'S PLOT

KILL GIGGLES

MY AUTOPSY

NINJA BADASS

NO1


BEST ENSEMBLE (FEATURE FILM)
EXIT
FORCE TO FEAR
KILL GIGGLES
MY AUTOPSY
NINJA BADASS


BEST ON-SCREEN DUO (FEATURE FILM)
CHRISTOPHE DELESQUES & CHARLOTTE GOULD - EXIT
GARETH TIDBALL & DAVE STISHAN - MY AUTOPSY
JOSH STIFTER & KEITH RADICHEL - GREYWOOD'S PLOT
LEONARDA SAHANI & BILLY JAMES MACHIN - EXIT          
MICHAEL RAY WILLIAMS & ELLIE CHURCH - KILL GIGGLES
 RYAN HARRISON & TATIANA ORTIZ - NINJA BADASS


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE (FEATURE FILM)
DANIEL DEGNAN - GREYWOOD'S PLOT
DARRELL FRANCIS - NINJA BADASS
DEVIN ARMEL - MY AUTOPSY
GINNY GRIEDEL - FORCE TO FEAR
JOE SETTICASE - FORCE TO FEAR
MICHAEL FAUSTI - EXIT
MITCHELL MUSOLINO - FORCE TO FEAR
VERNON WELLS - KILL GIGGLES


BEST POSTER (SHORT FILM)
ALLERGIC OVERREACTION
BACKWARD CREEP
BELLA AND THE SLASHER
BUFFALO & TROUT
HEATHENS
LAUNDRY NIGHT
MEAT LOVERS
MY DINNER WITH WERNER
SNAKE EYES: AN ASMR NIGHTMARE
THORNS


BEST FX SHORT FILM
BACKWARD CREEP
BITE CLUB
CASSANDRA
CIRCLE OF STONE
KARAOKE NIGHT
KILLER LOVE
PATHOSIS
THE RECKONING OF DARKNESS
THE SPEED OF TIME
WASHED


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SHORT FILM
BEAUTY JUICE
BITE CLUB
DEAD AIR
GHOST IN THE GUN
HERE THERE BE TYGERS
HUNGRY JOE
LAUNDRY NIGHT
ROOD
SIREN
THE RECKONING OF DARKNESS


BEST SCORE SHORT FILM
ALLERGIC OVERREACTION
BUFFALO & TROUT
CATFIGHT
HEATHENS
INFLATIO
MY HOUSE
SHINY DIAMONDS
SNAKE EYES: AN ASMR NIGHTMARE
THE THINGS WITH THE GLOWING GREEN EYES
THORNS


BEST ACTOR SHORT FILM
Adan Osborne - ONLY LOOKING FORWARD
Addison Heimann - JEFF DRIVES YOU
Brandon Thomas - THE GOLDEN RECORD
Christopher Piccione - MR. SAM
John Hennigan - THE SPEED OF TIME
Malcolm Mills - VR FOOD & HOLY HELL!
Matthew Sanders - MY DINNER WITH WERNER
Paul Fox - THE RECKONING OF DARKNESS
Seth Chatfield - SHINY DIAMONDS
Spencer Hanson - WEIRDO


BEST ACTRESS SHORT FILM
Cherokee Rose Castro - BELLA AND THE SLASHER
Josephine Chang - MAKE A WISH
Karina Yzobel - EXPRESS
Lisa Smit - LILI
Madeleine Coghlan - WITCHIN'
Martine Francke - I'LL END UP IN JAIL
Nicole Wyland - THE AUTOMATON
Ruya Koman - MOURNING MEAL
Samantha Wan - EXPECTING
Sarah McGuire - FUSED


BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT
THE AUTOMATON
CIRCLE OF STONE
C600
EMPTY
HUMAN BEING
JEFF DRIVES YOU
NEXT TIME
INFINITE SCROLL
SNOWFLAKES
THE RECKONING OF DARKNESS

 

 

BEST SHORT FILM

CASSANDRA

HUNGRY JOE

JEFF DRIVES YOU

LILI

MR. SAM

MY DINNER WITH WERNER

MY HOUSE

THE SPEED OF TIME

VR FOOD

WE COULDN'T BE ANY HAPPIER

 

BEST DIRECTOR SHORT FILM

Alexander Edep - MY HOUSE

Alexandre Dostie - I'LL END UP IN JAIL

Andrew Chen - GHOST IN THE GUN

Ariel Sinelnikoff - CATFIGHT

Ashlea Wessel - WEIRDO

Carlos Garcia Jr. - HEATHENS

Faye Jackson - SNOWFLAKES

Jamal Hodge - MOURNING MEAL

W. Alex Reeves - THE AUTOMATON

Yfke van Berckelaer - LILI

 

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

COMPARTMENTALIZATION STORAGE FACILITY

EMPTY

EXPECTING

HOLY HELL! OR: A PROFOUND TALE OF EVIL AND SATANIC WICKEDNESS!

SPECIAL NEEDS

THE GREATEST HORROR FILM EVER MADE

THE THINGS WITH THE GLOWING GREEN EYES

WE COULDN'T BE ANY HAPPIER

WHAT THE SPELL?

WITCHIN'

TV/WEBISODE SCRIPT SEMIFINALISTS
BUCK ROGERS IN THE 25th CENTURY: FROM PEACE TO
WAR by Michael Gibrall
DETECTIVE SHOW by Chris Warner
DHAMPIRA by Eduardo Soto-Falcon
THE EXTRACTION LIST by Renee Meland
THE LEGEND OF ELUMNDOR by J. Thomas Mayfield
THE SHALLOWS by Michael Smallwood
TIME TRAP by David W. Bertoni
WANTED DEAD by Glenn Lissner


TV/WEBISODE SCRIPT FINALISTS
A LOVING HOME by Greg Sisco
CADICLE by James Fox & Darrell Gabonia
CLOISTERED by M. Rowan Meyer
CURTAIN CALL by Kate Harbert
DANCE AROUND THE DYING by Jeffrey Howe
GUEST TEACHER by Denai Brower
THE TRIBE by Ryan LaPlante


SHORT SCRIPT SEMIFINALISTS
FEAR OF FALLING 
by Jeffrey Stackhouse & Renfield Rasputin
I CAN'T WITH THIS by Brian W. Smith
JOSIE'S DATE WITH DEATH by Lisa Marie Tedesco
LAB PARTNERS by Tommy Britt
MOBY-DICK-EATER, OR THE CURSE OF THE

OFF-WHITE PEE-SLURPER by Kornblum Bierstadt Katz
QUICK THINKER by Chris Warner
SATYR.COM by Waylon Jordan
SITTING DUCK by Aaron Barrocas
TRANSHUMAN by Kristy Walsh
WOOF'D by Michael James Daly


SHORT SCRIPT FINALISTS
AIRB-N-BLOOD by Aaron S. Barrocas
BLUE by Todd Densmore
CUSTOM OF THE SEA by Jeff Frumess
DO NOT DISTURB WHATEVER IS IN ROOM 255 by Jeremy Herbert
FOLLOW THE LIGHT by Kristy Walsh
GOLDENTOOTH by Vanessa Wright
HOLLOWHEART by Wolf Stahl
PSYCHOTICA by Brian W. Smith & Vincent Vinas
SUPPLY by Kornblum Bierstadt Katz
VODOUN by Stuart Creque


FEATURE SCRIPT SEMIFINALISTS
BLUTOBERFEST by Vincent Vinas
CREATURE FEATURE by James Porter
FETAL POSITION by Joseph Yates
HURRICANE PARTY by James B. Cox
MORE REMOTE THAN BAVARIA by J. Woodard
ONE-THOUSAND HEADS EXPLODE by Jessie Campen & Luke Campen
RUN AMUCK by Todd Bronson
SOUL PASSAGE by Patrick Mediate & Kristin Ilagan
STUDY IN BLUE by Patrick Clement
THE GREY LADIES by Chris LaMartina
THE GNOME by Isaac Rathbone
THE SEA KINGS by John F. Saunders
THIRD DATE by Avishai Weinberger


FEATURE SCRIPT FINALISTS
BEST FRIENDS FOREVER by Diana Woody
DON'T ANSWER YOUR PHONE by Lisa M. Wood
FULL THUNDER MOON by Charlie Anderson & Keith Keal
IN COUNTRY by Scott Peterman & Cat Davis
KRAUTHAMMER'S CODE by Michael Elliott Dennis
KUDZU by Marisa Forrest
LIMPET by Mark A.C. Brown
MOTHER, MAIDEN, AND CRONE by Sara Caldwell
PRECIPICE by Avishai Weinberger
THE SPY AND THE FENCE by Michael Gibrall
VERMIN by Chris Warner
VIDEO NASTIES by Cary McKnight


NUCLEAR PEN AWARD
AARON BARROCAS
AVISHAI WEINBERGER
BRIAN W. SMITH
CHRIS WARNER
KORNBLUM BIERSTADT KATZ
KRISTY WALSH
VINCENT VINAS


LES FEMMES DU GENRE BELT RECIPIENT
VANESSA IONTA WRIGHT

BEST WTF FILM
BAG YOUR FACE
CATATONIC
EAT THE RAINBOW
KARAOKE NIGHT
MY DINNER WITH WERNER
RICHARD NIXON: GETAWAY DRIVER
THE CHILDREN
UNHOLY 'MOLE
WE ARE THE PROTOTYPES
WHAT ELSE IS ON?


BEST MICRO SHORT (LESS THAN 5 MINUTES)
ASIAN SHE - COMPETITIVE MOURNING
BACKWARD CREEP
BEAUTY JUICE
DISCO GRAVEYARD
HORRORSCOPE
INFINITE SCROLL
MEAT LOVERS
ORANGE DUCK
PAW
REPENT
THE ANIMATOR
TICKS
WITNESS

 

BEST VIRGINIA FILM

HERO

HUBERT

REDLINING

REMEMBRANCE

THE CARTOON

THE TALE OF BUNNYMAN BRIDGE

WE COULDN'T BE ANY HAPPIER

BEST SONG (SHORT OR FEATURE)
"CLOWNIN'" from KILL GIGGLES
"COMPETITIVE MOURNING" from the music video

ASIAN SHE - COMPETITIVE MOURNING
"EAT THE RAINBOW" from EAT THE RAINBOW
"HOME ON THE RANGE" from GREYWOOD'S PLOT
"I'M A NINJA NOW" from NINJA BADASS
"IT'S YOU AND ME NOW" from BUFFALO & TROUT
"KARAOKE NIGHT" from KARAOKE NIGHT
"LOVE YOU TIL YOU'RE DEAD AND THEN SOME" from DEAD AIR
"PARACHUTE" from OUROBOROS
"YOUR SONG IS DEEP BUT MINE IS DEEPER" from WE ARE THE PROTOTYPES

BEST HORROR SHORT

BELLS

CASSANDRA

CULPA

GO BACK

HERE THERE BE TYGERS

HUNGRY JOE

MOMMA, DON'T GO

PATHOSIS

REPENT

THE BURDEN

 

BEST COMEDY SHORT

ALLERGIC OVERREACTION

HOLY HELL! OR: A PROFOUND TALE OF EVIL AND SATANIC WICKEDNESS

INTRODUCTION TO GENRE: AN INTRODUCTION

MY DINNER WITH WERNER

OVERKILL

TEA TIME

UNHOLY 'MOLE

WE ARE THE PROTOTYPES

WHAT THE SPELL?

WITCHIN'