2018 AWARD nominations

BEST OVERALL FEATURE FILM

Butterfly Kisses

I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Lieutenant Jangles

The Nothing

Stuck

Top Knot Detective

 

BEST OVERALL SHORT FILM

Andromeda

Compulsion

The Daughters of Virtue

Time Enforcer

Save

Socket

Tick

We Summoned A Demon

BEST DIRECTOR {FEATURE}

Brooklyn Ewing - She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Dave Palamaro - Murder Made Easy

Erik Kristopher Myers - Butterfly Kisses

James Bickert - Amazon Hot Box

Michelle Iannantuono - Livescream

Steve Kopera - Boyne Falls

BEST DIRECTOR {SHORT}

Ashlea Wessel - Tick

Emily Dean - Andromeda

Jimmy Nickerson - Time Enforcer

Laurel Vail - What Metal Girls Are into

Izzy Lee - My Monster

Nicholas Santos - Mother Fucker

Raphael Hebert - Past and Future Kings

Richie Starzec - Young Blood

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY {FEATURE}

Amazon Hot Box

Boyne Falls

Clickbait

Loon

She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Unterwelt - The World Beyond

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY {SHORT}

Compulsion

The Daughters of Virtue

Past and Future Kings

Seafood Diet

Sequence

Sulfur for Leviathan

Tears of Apollo

Teaser

BEST FX {FEATURE}

House Shark

I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Lieutenant Jangles

The PsyBorgs

The Ranger

Top Knot Detective

VelociPastor

BEST FX {SHORT}

Banshee

Bullies

Gold Blooded

Kiss the Devil in the Dark

My First Time

Third Wheel

Tick

We Summoned a Demon

BEST SCREENPLAY {FEATURE}

Amazon Hot Box

Bong of the Living Dead

Butterfly Kisses

Clickbait

House Shark

Livescream

The Nothing

BEST SCREENPLAY {SHORT FILM}

At Your Disposal

Blood Shed

Blood Sisters

The Devil's Due

Ghosts Doing...It! & Shit, They're All Vampires

//HAXX DEADROOM//

Killing Giggles

Silica

BEST SCORE {FEATURE}

Clickbait

I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Lieutenant Jangles

The PsyBorgs

She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Unterwelt - The World Beyond

VelociPastor

BEST SCORE {SHORT}

Canine

Compulsion

The Daughters of Virtue

Freelancer

My Monster

Protectress

Sarah's Dream

Time Enforcer

 

BEST ACTRESS {FEATURE}

Amanda Colby Stewart - Clickbait

Brandi Aguilar - Clickbait

Heather Matarazzo - Stuck

Hope Bikle - I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Jessica Graham - Murder Made Easy

Tiffany Arnold - Bong of the Living Dead

BEST ACTOR {FEATURE}

Axel Harney - Boyne Falls

Clayton Thompson - The Nothing

Gregory James Cohan - The VelociPastor

Gunner Willis - Livescream

Jeff Medley - Loon

Matt Dickie - Lieutenant Jangles

 

BEST ACTRESS {SHORT}

Alison Fraser - Mother Fucker

Anne-Carolyne Binette - The Scarlet Vultures

Elisa James - Justice Served

Maria Olsen - The Daughters of Virtue

Rakefet Abergel - Jax In Love

Robyn Bradley - Socket

Sally Phillips - Blood Shed

Stacy Snyder - Heartless

BEST ACTOR {SHORT}

David J. McMahon - The Jerry Show

Doug Jones - Kiss the Devil in the Dark

Jason Cavalier - Past and Future Kings

Kevin Kincaid - Ten Minute Time Machine

Lukas Hassel - The Son, The Father

Michael Fausti - Dead Celebrities

Michael J. Epstein - Leopard Parts I & II

Troy Blundell - The Devil's Due

BEST LOCAL FILM {VA/DC/MD}

Butterfly Kisses

Ghost Cop: Part 2

The Least Amoung Us

Seafood Diet

BEST SONG

"Elias Black: Fire" from the music video

"Gut Punched" from Gut Punched

"Lola's Love Song" from Unterwelt - The World Beyond

"Pleasure Operator" from Lieutenant Jangles

"We S'd A D" from We Summoned a Demon

BEST POSTER {FEATURE}

Amazon Hot Box

I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

The PsyBorgs

The Ranger

Top Knot Detective

The VelociPastor

BEST POSTER {SHORT}

Bullies

Compulsion

The Daughters of Virtue

The Present

Protectress

TiCK

Time Enforcer

We Summoned a Demon

BEST ON SCREEN DUO

Amanda Colby Stewart & Brandi Aguilar - Clickbait

Axel Harney & Mike Kopera - Boyne Falls

Hope Bikle & Reeve Blasi - I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Jerry Larew & Corey Rutter - She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Jessica Graham & Christopher Soren Kelly - Murder Made Easy

Tiffany Arnold & Daniel Alan Kiely - Bong of the Living Dead

BEST VILLAIN

Corey Rutter - She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Darryl M. Jordan - The PsyBorgs

Ellie Church - Amazon Hot Box

Emma Houghton - The PsyBorgs

Jack McGirr - Lieutenant Jangles

Jeneta St. Clair - Boyne Falls

BEST ENSEMBLE

Amazon Hot Box

Bong of the Living Dead

House Shark

Murder Made Easy

The PsyBorgs

Unterwelt - The World Beyond

LES FEMMES DU GENRE AWARD

Brooklyn Ewing

Diana Woody

Izzy Lee

Michelle Iannantuono

Sophia Cacciola

Vanessa Ionta Wright 

GENREBLAST FOUNDERS AWARD

To Be Announced at Awards Ceremony

GENREBLAST JURY AWARD

To Be Announced at Awards Ceremony

GENREBLAST AUDIENCE AWARD

To Be Announced at Awards Ceremony