2018 AWARD nominations +

script competition results

{winners to be announced at the festival}

BEST OVERALL FEATURE FILM

Butterfly Kisses

I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Lieutenant Jangles

The Nothing

Stuck

Top Knot Detective

 

BEST OVERALL SHORT FILM

Andromeda

Compulsion

The Daughters of Virtue

Time Enforcer

Save

Socket: The Amputated Veteran

Tick

We Summoned A Demon

BEST DIRECTOR {FEATURE}

Brooklyn Ewing - She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Dave Palamaro - Murder Made Easy

Erik Kristopher Myers - Butterfly Kisses

James Bickert - Amazon Hot Box

Michelle Iannantuono - Livescream

Steve Kopera - Boyne Falls

BEST DIRECTOR {SHORT}

Ashlea Wessel - Tick

Emily Dean - Andromeda

Jimmy Nickerson - Time Enforcer

Laurel Vail - What Metal Girls Are into

Izzy Lee - My Monster

Nicholas Santos - Mother Fucker

Raphael Hebert - Past and Future Kings

Richie Starzec - Young Blood

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY {FEATURE}

Amazon Hot Box

Boyne Falls

Clickbait

Loon

She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Unterwelt - The World Beyond

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY {SHORT}

Compulsion

The Daughters of Virtue

Past and Future Kings

Seafood Diet

Sequence

Sulfur for Leviathan

Tears of Apollo

Teaser

BEST FX {FEATURE}

House Shark

I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Lieutenant Jangles

The PsyBorgs

The Ranger

Top Knot Detective

VelociPastor

BEST FX {SHORT}

Banshee

Bullies

Gold Blooded

Kiss the Devil in the Dark

My First Time

Third Wheel

Tick

We Summoned a Demon

BEST SCREENPLAY {FEATURE}

Amazon Hot Box

Bong of the Living Dead

Butterfly Kisses

Clickbait

House Shark

Livescream

The Nothing

BEST SCREENPLAY {SHORT FILM}

At Your Disposal

Blood Shed

Blood Sisters

The Devil's Due

Ghosts Doing...It! & Shit, They're All Vampires

//HAXX DEADROOM//

Killing Giggles

Silica

BEST SCORE {FEATURE}

Clickbait

I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Lieutenant Jangles

The PsyBorgs

She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Unterwelt - The World Beyond

VelociPastor

BEST SCORE {SHORT}

Canine

Compulsion

The Daughters of Virtue

Freelancer

My Monster

Protectress

Sarah's Dream

Time Enforcer

BEST ACTRESS {FEATURE}

Amanda Colby Stewart - Clickbait

Brandi Aguilar - Clickbait

Heather Matarazzo - Stuck

Hope Bikle - I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Jessica Graham - Murder Made Easy

Tiffany Arnold - Bong of the Living Dead

BEST ACTOR {FEATURE}

Axel Harney - Boyne Falls

Clayton Thompson - The Nothing

Gregory James Cohan - The VelociPastor

Gunner Willis - Livescream

Jeff Medley - Loon

Matt Dickie - Lieutenant Jangles

 

BEST ACTRESS {SHORT}

Alison Fraser - Mother Fucker

Anne-Carolyne Binette - The Scarlet Vultures

Elisa James - Justice Served

Maria Olsen - The Daughters of Virtue

Rakefet Abergel - Jax In Love

Robyn Bradley - Socket: The Amputated Vetaran

Sally Phillips - Blood Shed

Stacy Snyder - Heartless

BEST ACTOR {SHORT}

David J. McMahon - The Jerry Show

Doug Jones - Kiss the Devil in the Dark

Jason Cavalier - Past and Future Kings

Kevin Kincaid - Ten Minute Time Machine

Lukas Hassel - The Son, The Father

Michael Fausti - Dead Celebrities

Michael J. Epstein - Leopard Parts I & II

Troy Blundell - The Devil's Due

BEST POSTER {FEATURE}

Amazon Hot Box

I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

The PsyBorgs

The Ranger

Top Knot Detective

The VelociPastor

BEST POSTER {SHORT}

Bullies

Compulsion

The Daughters of Virtue

The Present

Protectress

TiCK

Time Enforcer

We Summoned a Demon

 

BEST LOCAL FILM {VA/DC/MD}

Butterfly Kisses

Ghost Cop: Part 2

The Least Among Us

Seafood Diet

BEST SONG

"Elias Black: Fire" from the music video

"Gut Punched" from Gut Punched

"Lola's Love Song" from Unterwelt - The World Beyond

"Pleasure Operator" from Lieutenant Jangles

"We S'd A D" from We Summoned a Demon

BEST ON SCREEN DUO

Amanda Colby Stewart & Brandi Aguilar - Clickbait

Axel Harney & Mike Kopera - Boyne Falls

Hope Bikle & Reeve Blasi - I'm Dreaming of a White Doomsday

Jerry Larew & Corey Rutter - She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Jessica Graham & Christopher Soren Kelly - Murder Made Easy

Tiffany Arnold & Daniel Alan Kiely - Bong of the Living Dead

BEST VILLAIN

Corey Rutter - She Was So Pretty 2: Be Good For Goodness Sake

Darryl M. Jordan - The PsyBorgs

Ellie Church - Amazon Hot Box

Emma Houghton - The PsyBorgs

Jack McGirr - Lieutenant Jangles

Jeneta St. Clair - Boyne Falls

BEST VILLAIN

Amazon Hot Box

Bong of the Living Dead

House Shark

Murder Made Easy

The PsyBorgs

Unterwelt - The World Beyond

LES FEMMES DU GENRE AWARD

Brooklyn Ewing

Diana Woody

Izzy Lee

Michelle Iannantuono

Sophia Cacciola

Vanessa Ionta Wright 

GENREBLAST FOUNDERS AWARD

To Be Announced at Awards Ceremony

GENREBLAST JURY AWARD

To Be Announced at Awards Ceremony

GENREBLAST AUDIENCE AWARD

To Be Announced at Awards Ceremony

NUCLEAR PEN AWARD

To Be Announced at Awards Ceremony

FEATURE SCRIPT FINALISTS

Another Harpersville Massacre - Jeremy Herbert & Wolf Stahl
Area 54 - Aaron Barrocas
The Blood Grinder - Dave Conte, Nick Schwartz & Matt Braunsdorf
Bollywood Zombie - Maninder Chana
The Caul - Sophia Cacciola & Michael J, Epstein
The Christmas Millionaire - Ron Riekki
Company Christmas - Diana Woody
Dank - Rachel Woolley
Dean's List - Brian W. Smith
FEAR, There & Everywhere - Craig Horwitz & Anthony Vollmer
Forget-Me-Nots - John Dummer
Hallow's Point - Brian W. Smith
Humanity's Last Hope - Andrew Shaffer
Kill Giggles - Jaysen Buterin
Kill the Rich - Ryan LaPlante
Kingston - Ryan LaPlante
Moroccan Blonde - Maninder Chana
My Brother, The Taxidermist - B. Kornblum Katz
The Patience of Vultures - Greg Sisco
The Protectorate - Ryan LaPlante
Sardis the Merciful - Christian Thomas
Setting Square - Neil Chase
Throwback - Rachel Woolley
The Valley of Blood - James Christopher
Vermin - Chris Warner

FEATURE SCRIPT SEMIFINALISTS

4th of July - Erin Cardiff
American Backwoods: Verhaunt - Flood Reed
Amulet - Tom Sanchez Prunier
Convention - Mark A.C. Brown
Everything Evil - Rob Holmes
The Family Way - Shiva Rodriguez & D. Duckie Rodriguez
Fingered For Murder - Todd Bronson
The Haunt - Shiva Rodriguez & D. Duckie Rodriguez
i,Phine'd - Jeff Bassetti
Iris - Neil Chase
Joseph - Ian Davies
The Kid Next Door - Jim Norman
The Muffin Conundrum - Diana Woody
One Day, Three Autumns - Felix Wong
Open Casket - Jason Klingensmith
Pray - Maninder Chana
Slaughtered Lambs - James Christopher
Sleepboxer - Brian Quintero
Thank You, Amelia Earhart - Al Mertens
Timmy Cooke: A Cannibal Love Story
Town of Samhain - Mike Kelleher
Under the Roots - Brian Quintero
Vic Steele - Matthew Forgay
Waffleface - Rafael De Leon Jr.
Women & Children First - Tara C. Hall
Woodhaven - Dan Sullivan

SHORT SCRIPT FINALISTS

The 4th Floor - Greg Sisco
The Cull - Leslie Linder
Cuttings - Jessica Ferrato
Deb & Joan - Isaac Rathbone
Deep Tissue - Jason Tostevin
The Deliverer - Gil Saint
Hydrophobia - Chris Courtney Martin
Little Pistol - Gil Saint
Minotaur - Michael Escobedo
Permanent Damage - Vanessa Wright
Pieces of Me - Gus Eid
State of Nature - Gerrit Thompson
The Unnaturals - Sophia Cacciola & Michael J. Epstein
Zombie Corp. - Montgomery Burt
The Zhongguo - Ron Riekki

SHORT SCRIPT SEMIFINALISTS

All the Wild Ponies - Jessica Ferrato
Boxing - Ron Riekki
Cherry Glazed - Christine Sherwood
Deirdre - Breannin Cassidy
Drawing Dead - Eric Poe
Elements of Her - Gus Eid
The Heist - Jessica Ferrato
Hunger - Connor Thorpe
The Imp - Christopher Kai House & Stephen Milek
An Incident in Smith Morgue - Perry Ruhland
Landlord of the Flies - Mark A.C. Brown & Mike Shephard
Leaving Malcolm - Annemarie Bettica
Live From Toledo, Erin Darling Reporting - Michael Gibrall
Moonlit Road - Diana Woody
Mr. Entertainer - Brian Quintero
Natural Twenty - Breannin Cassidy
Nasty - Sean Patrick Leonard
The Plains - Dan Sullivan
R3ALITY - Caleb Slain
Shredders - Michael James Dean
Silent But Deadly - Tom Sanchez Prunier
Survivors - Dan Sullivan
This Vehicle Has Been Checked For Children - John Burdeaux
The Twenty-Seventh - Lachlan Marks
Wipe Your Feet - Billy McAfee

TV/WEB SCRIPT FINALISTS

Abandon All Hope - Max Federman & Ian Sutherland
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Elf-dorian Justice - Ryan LaPlante 
Frankenstein: Requiem - Ryan LaPlante
Legends of the New World - Irene Hebruger
Remotely Working - Bill Baber
(story by Scott Crosby & Dan Douglass)
Split Up - Tom Radovich
The Syndicate - Peter Jang
The Tribe - Ryan LaPlante