2019 SCHEDULE

Thursday 8|29

5:00 PM -- SHORTS BLAST #1 - "THE KICK-OFF"

"GenreBlast starts out with a bang with these killer shorts from around the world."

Every Time (6m) -- Italy - dir. Mauro Zingarelli 
She Must Vanish (14m) -- Canada - dir. Kyle Martellacci

Once Bitten (10m) -- UK - dir. Pete Tomkies

I Learned to Drive at the End of the World (12m) -- China - dir. Miao
Dead Teenager Seance (21m) -- Brazil - dir. Dante Vescio

Marta (15m) -- Spain - dir. Alicia Albares

Troll Bridge (16m) -- Australia - dir. Daniel Knight

7:00 PM -- ZEROES (102m) -- PA - dir. Charles Smith
**Virginia Premiere**
PLAYS WITH:

Messed Up (8m) -- CA - dir. Luce Tomlin-Brenner
Capitan Kinesis (11m) -- Spain - dir. Carles Jofre

9:30 PM -- ONE MUST FALL (86m) -- KY - dir. Antonio Pantoja

PLAYS WITH:

Murder House (20m) - MD - dirs. Richard Chizmar & Billy Chizmar

The Last Delivery (16m) - TX - dir. Jarrod Yerkes

Friday 8|30

9 AM -- SHORTS BLAST #2 - "THE FRIDAY WAKE-UP"

"From gun samurais to haunted basements, this eclectic lineup will wake your ass up."

Human Resources (18m) -- OH - dirs. Vernard Adams, Jason Klingensmith & Julie Simon
An Appeal to the Denver Landmark Preservation Committee (10m) -- CO - dir. Kornblum Katz
KIller Kids (6m) -- GA - dir. Viva Tolar
Killer Assistant (13m) -- SC - dir. C. Michael Whaley
Incubation Period (13m) -- SC -  dir. Eric Poe
Lucky Luke (13m) -- SC - dir. Rodney Smith
Petunia (14m) -- FL - dir. James Leming

11:15 AM -- BLOODSUCKER'S PLANET (64m) -- TX - dir. Mark Beal

**World Premiere**

PLAYS WITH:

The Conduit (26m) -- WV - dir. John Hale

1:15 PM -- STRAIGHT EDGE KEGGER (80m) -- IN - dir. Jason Zink
**Virginia Premiere**
PLAYS WITH:

Boys Club (4m) -- Australia - dir. John Riddell
Zombie Bites Werewolf (9m) -- IN - dir. Charlie Anderson

3:25 PM -- ARTIK (78m) -- CA/NM - dir. Tom Botchii

**Virginia Premiere**

PLAYS WITH:

Abi (10m) -- IL - dir. Timothy Troy

Cell (10m) -- UK - dir. Paul Holbrook

5:35 PM -- THE TANGLE (99m) -- CA - dir. Christopher Soren Kelly

**Virginia Premiere**

PLAYS WITH:

Listen (7m) -- CA - dir. Jessica Graham

7:50 PM -- SWING LOW (77m) -- VA - dir. Teddy Grennan

**World Premiere**

PLAYS WITH: 

Ramshackle Blues (12m) -- Canada - dir. Sharai Rewels

9:50 PM -- JESSIE'S SUPER NORMAL REGULAR AVERAGE DAY (79m) -- GA - dir. Brian K. Williams

**World Premiere**

PLAYS WITH:

Trucksquatch (2m) -- WV - dir. John Hale

DJ Slay (8m) -- GA - dir. Robert Alvarez

Don't Sneeze (2m) -- Canada - dir. Ryan LaPlante

11:50 PM -- SHORTS BLAST #3 - "THE MIDNIGHT STRANGE"

"Can you survive this blatant gut punch of the weird and the awkward? "

Her Lips Are Mine (7m) -- SC - dir. Ken Cohen

Bennifer (13m) -- NY - dir. Ryan McGlade
Doll It Up (6m) -- FL - dir. Yalan Hu

For the Love of Kyle (16m) -- ME/NY - dirs. Peter Campbell & Thomas Campbell

Forgive Me (7m) -- OH - dir. Alyssa Standen

Timecrowave (13m) -- MD - dir. Bob Rose

The Program (14m) -- MA - dir. Michael Elliott Dennis
Tickle My Pickle (8m) -- CA - dir. Greta Griniute

Sucks for Us All (12m) -- MD - dir. Kevin Davis

Saturday 8|31

9:00 AM -- SHORTS BLAST #4 - "THE SATURDAY MORNING SHAKE-UP"

"Grab a mimosa, grab a bloody mary, and check out this smorgasbord of short goodness."

The Memory Unit (15m) -- NY - dir. Tim Hall
Jinja (7m) -- CA - dir. Talin Tanielian

Aesthetic Perfection: Gods and Gold (4m) -- CA - dir. Clint Carney

Masters (10m) - New Jersey - dir. Mark Ward
Sylphvania Grove (19m) -- NY/RI - dir. Rebekah Fieschi

Little (12m) -- SC - dir. Brittany Brock

Under the Weather (2m) -- GA - dir. Julia Walker
Off Fleek (6m) -- UK - dir. Seven Dorrington

Who You Are: Episodes 1-3 (16m) -- CA - dir. Joel Jay Blacker

 

11:00 AM -- SHORTS BLAST #5 - "THE TRIPLE FEATURETTE"

"Three long shorts that you'll wish were features. Broken up by some shorter treats."

The Widow (28m) -- Australia - dir. Brendan Young
Waiting For Hope (4m) -- PA - dir. Frank Battaglia
Dracula's Coffin (26m) -- CA - dir. Stephen Wolfe
The Itch (6m) -- FL - dir. Timothy Ryan Driscoll
The Thing About Beecher's Gate (26m) -- OH - dir. Jeremy Herbert

 

1:00 PM - ASSASSINAUT (83m) -- VA - dir. Drew Bolduc

*Special Screening**

PLAYS WITH:

Let's Be Friends (9m) -- RI - dir. Ryan Glista

3:05 PM -- "SHORTS BLAST #6 - "OBSESSIONS, ADDICTIONS, AND MANNEQUINS"

"These shorts will scare you, make you laugh, and probably make you think, too." 

Re-Home (8m) -- CA - dir. Izzy Lee
The Dial Tone of Doom (10m) -- CA - dir. Michael J. Epstein
Half-Cocked (16m) -- CA - dir. Aaron Barrocas
Boo (15m) -- CA - dir. Rakefet Abergel

Lady Hunters (16m) -- NY - dir. Angela Atwood
Mannequins (7m) -- UK - dir. David Malcolm
Lavender (13m) -- Australia - dir. Henry Boffin
Puzzle (4m) -- Switzerland - dir. Vincenzo Aiello

5:05 PM -- RECKONING (87m) -- GA - dirs. Lane & Ruckus Skye

**Virginia Premiere**
PLAYS WITH:
Broadside (13m) -- SC - dir. Brittany Brock

7:20 PM -- "SHORTS BLAST #7 - "JEALOUSY, LOSS, AND BELLY BUTTONS"

"From spiteful ghosts to love gone completely wrong, these short aren't messing around."

We Die Alone (24m) -- CA - dir. Marc Cartwright
The Pickman Model (7m) -- IL - dir. Tim Troemner
The Desolation Prize -- Canada - (15m) dir. Shane Day
Umbilicas Desidero (4m) -- MA - dir. Michael J. Epstein
D Is For Demon (8m) -- FL - dir. Stephen Stull
Let Me Play (9m) -- NY - dir. Andrew Bell
Fetish (21m) -- TX - dirs. David Lee Hess & Richard H. Perry

9:35 PM -- JOHNNY Z (90m) -- VA - dir. Jonathan Straiton
**Advance Screening**
PLAYS WITH:

Treaters (2m) -- PA - dir. Zane Hershberger
Bar Fight (4m) -- TX - dir. Benjamin R. Moody

Pipe (12m) -- CA - dir. Max Isaacson

11:59 PM -- LAKE MICHIGAN MONSTER (78m) -- WI/MI - dir. Ryland Tews

**Virginia Premiere**

PLAYS WITH:

Son of Blackbeard (15m) -- NJ - dir. Thomas Verdi

We Seamen Three (10m) -- VA - dir. Chandler Perry

Sunday 9|1

10:15 AM - SHORTS BLAST #8
Being (9m) -- California - dir. Saba

Clown College (10m) -- Florida - dir. Wendy Keeling

Past Partum (15m) -- Florida - dir. Wendy Keeling

Seven Deadly Synths (12m) -- South Carolina - dir. Michelle Iannantuono

Strange Clowns (11m) -- IA - dir. Michael Paul

Taken From Me (10m) -- Illinois - dir. Josh Grieveldinger

Destination Unknown (10m) -- California - dir. Ethan Wellin

Sick (15m) -- New Jersey - dir. Jackie Quinones

12:30 PM -- THE GB LIVE SCRIPT READ -- Hosted by Ryan LaPlante

          featuring excerpts from nominated screenplays!

   

2:00 PM -- VIRGINIA SHORTS SHOWCASE
Keystroke (20m) -- dir. Tom Sanchez Prunier

A Cure for Loneliness (11m) -- dir. Tom White

The Fly Who Loved Me (4m) -- dir. Rachel Weatherly

Rehearsal (6m) -- dir. W. Trent Welstead

The Showroom Effect (19m) -- dir. Amy Hart

Cardinal (28m) -- dir. Todd Densmore

4:15 PM -- COLD WIND BLOWING (112m) -- Canada - dir. Dionne Copland
**World Premiere**

PLAYS WITH:
Water Horse (8m) -- VT - dirs. Sarah Wisner & Sean Temple

6:45 PM -- AWARDS CEREMONY!!!

7:30 PM -- GB AFTERMATH AFTER PARTY IN THE ALAMO DRAFTHOUSE LOBBY!!!

8:00 PM -- VILLAINS (90m) -- CA - dirs. Dan Berk & Robert Olsen

        **Virginia Premiere**

         plays with:

         Bathtime (13m) -- NY - dirs. Nicolas Santos & Alexander McKelvey

         Miss Barton's Famous Cakes (13m) -- PA - dirs. Jared Hirsch & Nelson Vicens

11:00 PM -- AFTER AFTER PARTY NEXT DOOR @ THE GREENE TURTLE!!!