2022 SCHEDULE

Thursday 9|01

5-6pm -- GB HAPPY HOUR IN THE ALAMO LOBBY

6pm -- SHORTS BLAST #1 – “THE GB WORLD TOUR”

                             WHEN SHE WAS GOOD (dir. Margarita Milne / UK)

                             THE RISE (dir. Lorenzo Fassina / Italy)

                             THE PORTRAIT (dir. Diana Caro / Spain)

                             HIDDEN (dir. Mathilde Suissa /US)

                             TISTLEBU (dir. Simon Matthew Valentine / Norway)

                             SINS OF A WEREWOLF (dir. David Prendeville / Ireland)

 

8:05pm -- ARTISTS IN AGONY: HITMEN AT THE CODA TEAHOUSE (dir. Kenneth Lui / US)

                *east coast premiere*

             plays with...

                             FULL ON SUNNIES (dir. James Adams / US)

                             CANDYFIGHT (Eduardo Saenz Santiago / Spain)

10:30pm -- EATING MISS CAMPBELL (dir. Liam Regan / UK) 

                *north american premiere*

                plays with...

                             NASTY (dir. Paige Dillon / US)

                             BLEED AUSTRALIAN (dir. Kii Belling / Australia)

Friday 9|02

10am -- GRINDSPLOITATION DOUBLE FEATURE

              featuring...

                             EXTRANEOUS MATTER (dir. Kenichi Ugana / Japan)  *virginia premiere*

                             PLEASE DON'T ABANDON ME (dir. Antonio Rotunno / Mexico)  *east coast premiere*

12:45pm -- MANFISH (dir. Marc Coleman / UK)  *virginia premiere*

              plays with...

                             CHECKPOINT (dir. Jason Sheedy / US) 

       

2:45pm -- SHORTS BLAST #2 -- "TRIPPING THE SCI-FANTASTIC"

                             KEEP/DELETE (dir. Kryzz Gautier / US)

                             RECOVERY OF THE FALLEN (dir. Curtis Matzke / US-SPAIN)

                             PANOPTO (dir. Harry Valentine / US)

                             SUBSCRIBED (dir. Diana Porter / US)

                             NOXIOUS (dir. Jordan Pfeiffer / US)

                             PAPER KINGDOMS (dir. Raine Bracken / CANADA)

                             WORMHOLE IN THE WASHER (dir. Paireac Keane / IRELAND)

                             

4:45pm -- SHORTS BLAST #3 -– “CATNIP FOR WEIRDOS”

                             SCALEY (dir. Emily Renner Wallace / CANADA)

                             WHAT A HARVEST (dir. Austin Rivera Davison & Matt Shapiro / US)

                             MISSED INTERPRETATION (dir. William O’Boyle / US)

                             JUDY, JUDY, JUDY (dir. Jessica McGaugh / US)

                             DONUT CHASE (dir. Sarah Baskin / US)

                             HEART FAILURE (dir. Will Wightman / UK)

                             THE BLOOD OF THE DINOSAURS (dir. Joseph Badon / US)

                             THERE ARE MERMAIDS IN L.A. (dir. Summer Benowitz / US)

 

6:50pm -- FOLLOW HER (dir. Sylvia Caminer / US)  *regional premiere*

                plays with...

                            JUST DO IT (dirs. Antonia Kinlay & Laurence Dobiesz / UK)

 

9:10pm -- THE BARN PART II (dir. Justin Seaman / US / 85m)  *virginia premiere*

                plays with...

                            PUMPKIN BOY (dir. Trent Shy / US)

                            BAD HARE DAY (dir. Jonathan Patrick Hughes / US)

11:40pm -- BUBBLEGUM (dir. Jeffrey Garcia / US)  *regional premiere*

            plays with...

                      HUBBARDS (dir. Kevin Ralston / US)

                      BEDMATES (dir. Tyler Council / US)

                      PRETTY PICKLE (dir. Jim Vendiola / US)  

Saturday 9|03

10am -- SHORTS BLAST #4 - "WAKE UP & BLAST!"

                             THE BLACK RECAT (dir. Paulo Gaudio / ITALY)

                             KERPLUNKY! (dir. Robert Kleinschmidt / US)

                             MONSTER ENCOUNTERS (dir. James Smith / US)

                             EXPERIENCE THE WORLD - THE TRAIN (dir. Duro Howard Jr. / US)

                             TRISKELION (dir. Jessica Raes / BELGIUM)

                             FOLLICLES (dir. Matthew John Lawrence / US)

                             WHERE DO YOU GO? (dir. Luke Borsten / US)

                             BUZZKILL (dir. Peter Ahern / US)

                             FLORIAN (dirs. Gustav Bengtsson & David Bengtsson / SWEDEN)

                             THE WELL (dir. Peter Stanley-Ward / UK)

                             HEART OF GOLD (dir. Simon Filliot / FRANCE)

                             SPACE RACE (dir. Shane Dioneda / US)

                             DESTINATION: MOON (dir. Nathaniel JW Hendricks / US)

                             PLAYDATE (dir. Cory Snearowski / US)

 

12:05pm -- SHORTS BLAST #5 -- "THE FULL GENREBLAST"

                             FAME FATALE (dir. Michelle Iannantuono / US)

                             UNDER THY WINGS (dir. Jamal Hodge / US)

                             A PSYCHOGEOGRAPHY OF MOURNING (dir. Shayna Connelly / US)

                             PUSH (dir. Jasmine / US)

                             CHEKMATE (dir. Carlos Garcia Jr. / US)

                             SWOLE GHOST (dir. Tim Troemner / US)

                             PEANUT BUTTER PALS IN... THE SECRET OF CAVE MOUNTAIN CAVE (dir. David Hiatt /                                           Canada)

                             WHAT A BEAUTIFUL WEDDING (dir. Michael Smallwood / US)

                             THE CURE (dir. T.L. Westgate / US)

                             SPECTER OF WEEPING HILL (dirs. Matthew & Nathaniel Barber / US)

                             

2:15pm -- DISCUSSION PANEL - "JUST KEEP MAKING STUFF: HOW TO GET CREATIVE & STAY PROLIFIC"

                             Hosted by Jamal Hodge

                             featuring...

                                        Rakefet Abergel

                                        Mike Lombardo

                                        Zane Hershberger

                                        Jeremy Herbert

                                        Tom White

                                        JoAnn Esposito Hess

 

3:30pm -- STAG (dir. Alexandra Spieth / US)  *regional premiere*

               plays with...     

                             MAIRZY DOATS (dir. Seth Chatfield / US)

 

5:50pm -- SHORTS BLAST #6 - "THE MOTHERLODE"

                           IN THE SHADOW OF GOD (dir. Brian Sepanzyk / CANADA)

                           GET OUT OF THERE (dirs. Matthew & Nathaniel Barber / US)

                           SMILE (dir. Joanna Tsanis / CANADA)

                           I’M LOSING YOU (dirs. Courtney Sposato & Mark Sposato / US)

                           REEL TROUBLE (dir. Brian Asman / US)

                           SUCKER (dir. Alix Austin / UK)

                           THE TRUNK (dir. Travis Laidlaw / CANADA)

                           LILY’S MIRROR (dirs. Linnea Frye & Adam Pinney / US)

7:50pm -- THE BRILLIANT TERROR (dirs. Julie Kauffmann & Paul Hunt / US)  *in-theater us premiere*

                plays with...

                            TA-DA! (dir. Jeffrey Howe / US)

                            BIGFOOT BROS (dir. Austin Griffin / US)

                            TAPEHEAD (dir. Jason Zink / US)

9:55pm -- WORST LAID PLANS (dirs. Jeremy Herbert, John Hale & Christopher G. Moore / US) 

                   *special advance screening*

               plays with...

                            LIVESCREAMERS TRAILER (world premiere)

                            MEMENTO MORI (dir. Izzy Lee / US)

                            UNVEILED (dir. Ryan Graff / US)

                            CAREGIVER (dir. Rafael De Leon Jr.)

                          

11:55pm -- GOUGE AWAY (dir. Jeff Frumess / US)  *world premiere*

             plays with...

                      THAT DOLL AIN'T RIGHT! TOO! (dirs. Brian W. Smith & Vincent Vinas / US)

                      A NEW DAY (dir. Nate Southard / US)

                      GUS'S DIESEL GARAGE DOOR OPENERS (dir. Tyler Council / US)

                      MEAT FRIEND (dir. Izzy Lee / US)

Sunday 9|04

11am -- SHORTS BLAST #7 - "VIRGINIA SHORTS SHOWCASE"

                            RURAL (dir. Amelia Annen / US)

                            HE'S NOT COMING (dir. Seleste Cowie / US)

                            BATTLE OF THE BANDS (dir. Carter Schaefer / US)

                            NETFINS & CHILL (dir. Joe Carabeo / US)

                            BA'AL OUT (dir. Derek Silver / US)

                            OUR FIRST PRIORITY (dir. Ariel Baska / US)

                            SIDEKICKED! (dir. Nina Ham / US)

                            APPALACHIAN VOICES (dir. Madi Haun / US)

1:15pm -- THE GB SCRIPT TABLE READ

               featuring scripts by...

                             Aaron S. Barrocas

                             Chris Warner

                             Brian W. Smith & Vincent Vinas

                             Dianne Bloom & Sam Gasch

               with the acting talents of...

                             Diana Porter

                             Michael Merchant

                             Sable Griedel

                             Daniel Alan Kiely

                             Rakefet Abergel

                             Bryan Nuri  and more...           

 

4pm -- JOHNNY Z (dir. Jonathan Straiton / US)  *world premiere*

                plays with...

                        GUTS (dir. Chris McInroy / US)

                             BLISS (dir. Alexander McDannell / US)

                             LEX: THE UNAUTHORIZED DOCUMENTARY (dir. Tom White / US)

 

6:45pm -- AWARDS CEREMONY

8pm -- GB AFTERMATH AFTER PARTY IN THE ALAMO LOBBY

8:30pm -- FRESH HELL (dirs. Ryan Imhoff & Matt Neal / US)  *special screening*

               plays with...

                            PRINTER (dir. Thom Janson / Germany)

                            THE BIG D (dirs. Nathan D. Ludwig & Chad Farmer / US)