2016 AWARD winners

BEST OVERALL FEATURE FILM
Savageland
 
BEST OVERALL SHORT FILM
They Will All Die In Space
LES FEMMES DE GENRE AWARD
Tristan Risk
 
GB FOUNDERS AWARD
Crocodile
JURY AWARD
Chatueau Sauvignon: Terroir
AUDIENCE AWARD
Frankenstein Created Bikers
BEST HORROR {FEATURE FILM}
Dry Blood
BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY {FEATURE FILM}
Capsule
BEST ACTION/THRILLER {FEATURE FILM}
Scratch
BEST EXPLOITATION/GRINDHOUSE FILM
Frankenstein Created Bikers
FUNNIEST FEATURE FILM
Another Yeti: A Love Story: Life on the Streets
BEST HORROR SHORT
Innsmouth
BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY {SHORT FILM}
Populace
BEST ACTION/THRILLER {SHORT FILM}
Cassandra
BEST WTF SHORT FILM
Another Man's Teeth
BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM
Mostly Useless
FUNNIEST SHORT FILM
No Egg on the Pizza
BEST SCORE
Night Kisses for "Blood of the Tribades"
FEATURE SCRIPT COMPETITION
First Place: "Redcap Towing" by Ryan LaPlante
Runner-Up: "Cover Crop" by Jeffrey Howe
Honorable Mention: "Pink Bunny" by Geoffrey D. Calhoun
Honorable Mention: "Hellbender" by Dan Sullivan
 
SHORT SCRIPT COMPETITION
First Place: "The Battle of Pinewood" by Tom Prunier
Runner-Up: "Scratching the Surface" by Samantha Kolesnik
BEST VA/TN CONNECTION FILM
The Greater Evil
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Memories
BEST ACTOR {FEATURE}
Jeremy Herrera for "Bloodsucker's Handbook"
BEST ACTRESS {FEATURE}
Dionne Audain for "Dinner with the Alchemist"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR {FEATURE}
Paul Richter for "The Village of Middlevale"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS {FEATURE}
Melynda Kiring for "All Through the House"
BEST ACTOR {SHORT}
Todd Voltz for "The Whiskey Talking"
BEST ACTRESS {SHORT}
Mali Elfman for "The Blood of Love"
BEST ENSEMBLE
"The Village of Middlevale" 
BEST SCREENPLAY {FEATURE}
Jenna St. John for "Dinner with the Alchemist"
BEST SCREENPLAY {SHORT}
Justin Buckner for "A Man Willing to Kill"
BEST DIRECTOR {FEATURE}
Jessica Cameron for "Mania"
BEST DIRECTOR {SHORT}
Pol Diggler for "Director's Cut"
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY {FEATURE}
"A Different Set of Cards"
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY {SHORT}
"dark_net"
BEST FX {FEATURE}
"Night of Something Strange"
BEST FX {SHORT}
"Beautiful Dreamer"
BEST SONG
"Faces" by Phil Elam from "Swing Low"
BEST OVERALL SCTION CHOREOGRAPHY
"Force & Honor"
BEST POSTER {FEATURE}
"She Kills"
BEST POSTER {SHORT}
"Polterstache"