2017 AWARDS winners + nominees

BEST OVERALL FEATURE FILM

Camino

Dead Bullet

Family Possessions

Future

Guardians

Happy Hunting ** W I N N E R **

Hot

Indiana

Lilith's Awakening

She's Allergic to Cats

 

BEST OVERALL SHORT FILM

Born Again

Death Metal

FTL

In This Economy

Liz Drives

Quenottes (Pearlies)

Studded Nightmare (Cauchemar Capitonne)

The Naughty List

The Ningyo: Episode 1

The Shadow Hours ** W I N N E R **

BEST OVERALL FEATURE SCRIPT

Children of the Dead by Jeff Bassetti

College Beach Party Massacre 4 by Greg Sisco ** W I N N E R **

Cuda by Mark Clark

Dakota Caves: 2 Miles by Robert J. Rogers

Desert Maelstrom by Stephan Bugaj

Dead Strays by Neil Chase

Duel of the Immortals by Michael Gibrall

Haunted by Andrew Kosarko

Hit Kick Punch Kill by Maninder Chana

Kidicide by Kelly Jean Karam

Lazy Vampire by Maninder Chana

PR*CK! by Todd Bronson

Mother Mayhem by Brian W. Smith

Natalia y La Luna by Riley Warmoth

Not Even Past by Jeffrey Howe

One Good Scare by Brian W. Smith & Vincent Vinas

Proving Ground by Matt Jackson

The Third Act of Brando Mendoza by Jean Awal

The Sleeping Deep by Jeffrey Blake Palmer

The Man in the Middle of the Desert by Greg Sisco

BEST OVERALL SHORT SCRIPT

Are You Loathsome Tonight? by John Burdeaux

Brew Master by Kelly Jean Karam

Dead Sprint by Jason Tostevin

Fingers by Lachlan Marks

Mama's Boy by Samantha Kolesnik

Medicine Show Blues by Jeffrey Howe ** W I N N E R **

Objectivity by Tom Sanchez Prunier

The Day the Earth Stood Awkwardly

The Finicky Cat by Garin Pirnia

Virtually Fine by Gil Saint

THE LEADERS OF THE "BOO SCHOOL" AWARD

{FEATURE SCRIPT}

Desert Maelstrom

Mother Mayhem

One Good Scare

The Sleeping Deep ** W I N N E R **

THE "HORRORMEISTER" AWARD {FEATURE SCRIPT}

Children of the Dead

College Beach Party Massacre 4

Haunted ** W I N N E R **

Kidicide

THE "NAILBITER" AWARD {FEATURE SCRIPT}

Cuda ** W I N N E R **

Dead Strays

The Man in the Middle of the Desert

The Third Act of Brando Mendoza

THE "GUTBUSTER" AWARD {FEATURE SCRIPT}

College Beach Party Massacre 4

Lazy Vampire ** W I N N E R **

PR*CK!

THE "DARK VISIONS" AWARD {SHORT SCRIPT}

Dead Sprint

Mama's Boy ** W I N N E R **

Virtually Fine

 

THE "COMEDY IS BREVITY" AWARD {SHORT SCRIPT}

The Day the Earth Stood Awkwardly

The Finicky Cat ** W I N N E R **

Virtually Fine

THE "HOT TAKE" AWARD {SHORT SCRIPT}

Brew Master

Mama's Boy

Objectivity ** W I N N E R **

THE "CRYPT KEEPER" AWARD {SHORT SCRIPT}

Are You Loathsome Tonight? ** W I N N E R **

Medicine Show Blues

The Finicky Cat

  

BEST POSTER {SHORT FILM}

Born Again
Death Metal
Creatures of Whitechapel
Buckets
Machine Baby

Moonshot
Quenottes
Roohangiz

Shoot in Any Direction & You'll Hit A Bastard
Unto Death
** W I N N E R **

BEST SCORE {SHORT FILM}

Moonshot

Forever

Inferno

The Corner ** W I N N E R **

Mom Jail

Rites of Vengeance

The Prisoner of Perdition

 

BEST ACTRESS {SHORT FILM}

Annabel Leah  THE BACKPAGE
Ava Jamieson  KOOKIE
Carlee Baker  CREATURES OF WHITECHAPEL
Cat Davies  CONNIE

Olivia Nikkanen BUCKETS
Tashiana Washington FOREVER
Thaia Perez SOL

Wendy Keeling SHADES OF SCARLET ** W I N N E R **

BEST GRINDSPLOITATION

Laserpope ** W I N N E R **

Canada Day

Fangs & Claws 2
Just Justice III: Kung Fu Karate Annihilator
Straight Edge Kegger

Triple Impact: Heinrich's Revenge

BEST MICRO SHORT

Bigfoot Radio ** W I N N E R **

Holiday Fear

Nibble
Rites of Vengeance

Savor

Totentanz

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Love Like Lies

Black Flag

Flames & Figures
We Are Not Ourselves
** W I N N E R **

Strobe & Noise

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT

Forever
Fragile
FTL
Laserpope

MOONSHOT
The Law of Sodom

The Ningyo - Ep. 1
** W I N N E R **
Trinity of Decay

BEST HORROR SHORT

Feeding Time
For A Good Time, Call...
** W I N N E R **
Knob Goblins
Kookie
Lucid

Sol
Studded Nightmare
The Corner
Totentanz
Unto Death

BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM

Erik Reese  DEAD BULLET
Victor Warren  HOT

Joe Dietsch & Louie Gibson  HAPPY HUNTING

Michael Reich  SHE’S ALLERGIC TO CATSTING
Monica Demes  LILITH’S AWAKENING
** W I N N E R **

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE

Dead Bullet ** W I N N E R **

Family Possessions
Happy Hunting

Indiana

Lilith's Awakening

BEST SCORE FEATURE

Dead Bullet

Family Possessions
Happy Hunting

Future ** W I N N E R **

Guardians

BEST ACTRESS FEATURE

Bonnie Gayle CAMINO
Claire Sloma FUTURE

Leah Wiseman FAMILY POSSESSIONS ** W I N N E R **
Sonja Kinski SHE’S ALLERGIC TO CATS

Sophia Woodward LILITH’S AWAKENING

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE

Bradford West INDIANA
Ray Trickitt DEAD BULLET
** W I N N E R **

Reynolds Washam CAMINO
Phreddy Wischusen FUTURE

Steve Kennevan  LILITH’S AWAKENING

BEST ENSEMBLE FEATURE

Camino

Dead Bullet

Hot

Guardians ** W I N N E R **

Indiana

BEST ON-SCREEN DUO

Matthew James & Cody Michael david CAMINO ** W I N N E R **
matt Prendergast & David Whitney GUARDIANS
Steven Strait & Zachary Knighton HOT
Sophia Woodward & Barbara Eugenia LILITH’S AWAKENING
Mike Pinkney & Sonja Kinski SHE’S ALLERGIC TO CATS

BEST TRAILER FEATURE

Camino

Dead Bullet

Happy Hunting ** W I N N E R **
She’s Allergic to Cats

Indiana

 

BEST OVERALL WEBISODE OR TV PILOT

Absynthia by Seregon O'Dassey

Brad, Actually by Alex Quinn & Jeremy Bonali

Brooklyn Deli by Jim Norman

Everhart by Kate Wayman-Dodd ** W I N N E R **

The Five Rings by Joseph Ferrante

The Trident by Daquon Brunson

BEST VIRGINIA OR TENNESSEE FILM

Forever

Fragile

Kill Jar

Moonshot ** W I N N E R **

Shades of Scarlet

Sweet Sweet Gravy

Tales of Gluttonous Revenge

The Prisoner of Perdition

BEST OVERALL MUSIC VIDEO OR ANIMATED SHORT

A Samurai Story

Love Like Lies

Next Time You'll Know Better

Roohangiz ** W I N N E R **

We Are Not Ourselves

GENREBLAST FOUNDERS AWARD

Future ** W I N N E R **

GENREBLAST JURY AWARD

Quenottes (Pearlies) ** W I N N E R **

GENREBLAST AUDIENCE AWARD

Camino ** W I N N E R **

LES FEMMES DU GENRE AWARD

Izzy Lee (For a Good Time, Call...)

Monica Demes (Lilith's Awakening)

Samantha Kolesnik (The Price of Bones) ** W I N N E R **

Sophia Cacciola (Blood of the Tribades, Magnetic, Ten)

Vanessa Ionta Wright (Rainy Season, I Baked Him a Cake)

Wendy Keeling (Shades of Scarlet, Bounty Momma, Self Offense)

THE NUCLEAR PEN AWARD

Brian W. Smith

Greg Sisco ** W I N N E R **

Jeffrey Howe

Kelly Jean Karam

Michael Gibrall

Stephan Bugaj

Troy Graham

Maninder Chana ** W I N N E R **

Tom Sanchez Prunier

THE GENREBLENDER AWARD {FEATURE SCRIPT}

Desert Maelstrom

Lazy Vampire

Natalia Y La Luna

Proving Ground ** W I N N E R **

The Third Act of Brando Mendoza

 

THE "WTF?!" AWARD {FEATURE SCRIPT}

College Beach Party Massacre 4

Hit Kick Punch Kill

Kidicide

Not Even Past

PR*CK! ** W I N N E R **

THE "INTERDIMENSIONAL" AWARD {FEATURE SCRIPT}

Dakota Caves: 2 Miles ** W I N N E R **

Natalia Y La Luna

Not Even Past

THE "THUNDERDOME" AWARD {FEATURE SCRIPT}

Cuda

Desert Maelstrom

Duel of the Immortals ** W I N N E R **

Hit Kick Punch Kill

Proving Ground

THE "OUTSIDE THE BOX" AWARD {SHORT SCRIPT}

Are You Loathsome Tonight?

Fingers ** W I N N E R **

Virtually Fine

THE "READY TO GO" AWARD {SHORT SCRIPT}

Dead Sprint ** W I N N E R **

Fingers

Medicine Show Blues

BEST HOUR-LONG PILOT {SHORT SCRIPT}

Absynthia

Everhart

The Five Rings ** W I N N E R **

BEST HALF-HOUR PILOT {SHORT SCRIPT}

Brad, Actually

Brooklyn Deli

The Trident ** W I N N E R **

 

BEST SONG

“Candi with an I” by Victor Warren
“Love Like Lies” by Aesthetic Perfection
“Re-do” by Modern Baseball

“Shoot for the Moon” by Matthew Lucas, Joseph Lucas & Rob Morrison

                    ** W I N N E R **
“We Are Not Ourselves” by Foxtails Brigade

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY {SHORT FILM}

Burning Soul

Kill Jar ** W I N N E R **

Kookie

Lucid

The Shadow House

Unto Death

BEST SCREENPLAY {SHORT FILM}

A Menacing Proposal
Creatures of Whitechapel

Curse of the Fur Beast
** W I N N E R **
Mom Jail

Pale Creatures of the Night
The Backpage
The Naughty List
The Shadow Hours

 

BEST ACTOR {SHORT FILM}

Barrett Ogden CREATURES OF WHITECHAPEL
Benny Elledge MOONSHOT

Brendan Krick THE BACKPAGE
** W I N N E R **
Brian K. Landis KILL JAR

Ty Olsson  FTL
Robert W. Smith  THE HOBBYIST
Randall Greenland BORN AGAIN
Wynn Reichert SHADES OF SCARLET

BEST WTF SHORT

Living the Dream

Machine Baby ** W I N N E R **

Pet Monkey
Sweet Sweet Gravy

The Sunken Convent
The World's First Twurkey!

 

BEST THROWBACK {SHORT FILM}

Bride of Frankie

Creatures of Whitechapel
Curse of the Fur Beast
Shoot in Any Direction and You'll Hit A Bastard

The Prisoner of Perdition
** W I N N E R **

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

A Samurai Story

Next Time You'll Know Better ** W I N N E R **
No Boundries

Roohangiz

The World's First Twurkey!

BEST ACTION/THRILLER SHORT

Liz Drives

Laserpope

Mute

The Hobbyist ** W I N N E R **

The Shadow Hours

FUNNIEST SHORT

A Menacing Proposal
Bigfoot Radio
Born Again

Connie ** W I N N E R **
Curse of the Fur Beast

Death Metal
Holiday Fear
Pale Creatures of the Night
The Naughty List
Wise Girl

FUNNIEST FEATURE

Camino ** W I N N E R **

Future

Hot
Guardians

She's Allergic to Cats

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE

Camino

Future

Hot
Guardians ** W I N N E R **

Happy Hunting

BEST FX FEATURE

Camino

Dead Bullet

Family Possessions ** W I N N E R **
Happy Hunting

She's Allergic to Cats

BEST ACTOR FEATURE

Gabe Fazio  INDIANA
John T. Woods  DEAD BULLET

Josh Cousineau FUTURE ** W I N N E R **
Martin Dingle Wall HAPPY HUNTING

Mike Pinkney  SHE’S ALLERGIC TO CATS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE

Barbara Eugenia LILITH’S AWAKENING
Andrea Sixtos  DEAD BULLET

Michelle Sherrill CAMINO
Sherry Leigh HAPPY HUNTING

Victoria Johnston  GUARDIANS ** W I N N E R **

BEST VILLAIN

Jason Vail FAMILY POSSESSIONS
Jose Rosete DEAD BULLET ** W I N N E R **

Ken Lally HAPPY HUNTING
Simon Phillips CAMINO

Sam Garles  LILITH’S AWAKENING

BEST GUEST STAR

Conor Sweeney FUTURE
Felissa Rose FAMILY POSSESSIONS

Mark Patton FAMILY POSSESSIONS
Noah Segan HOT

Flula Borg  SHE'S ALLERGIC TO CATS ** W I N N E R **

BEST POSTER FEATURE

Camino

Dead Bullet

Hot ** W I N N E R **
Guardians

Family Possessions